Futuremost Windows

Privacy Statement

Home
Futuremost Commercial
Aluminium Manufacture
uPVC Manufacture
Glass Manufacture
Hybrid system
Curved Aluminium & uPVC
Health and Safety
Quality Accreditation
Environmental Policy
Trade and Domestic
Futuremost Service
About Futuremost
Contact Futuremost

Futuremost and Privacy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy").

If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

  • ·         to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website; and
  • ·         to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This Privacy Policy governs this website at www.futuremost.co.uk (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the "Website"). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers only information which is collected by the Futuremost Limited from the Website. It does not cover information which Futuremost Limited holds about client and partner companies in pursuance of its normal business functions.

Data protection

Futuremost Limited complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). For the purposes of the Act, Futuremost Limited is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website.

Futuremost Limited does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Act gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.

Information we may collect from you

It is not necessary for you to register with us to access the Website. However, we may collect some information from interactive features such as contact forms. The basic personal information about you which we may collect, and process is:

• your name

• your address

• your e-mail address

• your telephone number

Depending on what you are requesting, additional information may be collected from you. We may also collect, and process information provided by you at the time of posting material to the Website, as well as anonymous details of your visit to the Website and the resources that you use.

Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence, or telephone conversation.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • ·         to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • ·         to allow further contact via phone or email, when you choose to allow us to do so.

Cookies

Please see our separate page on cookies.

Changing the information we hold about you

If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via use of this Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at website@futuremost.co.uk

Third Parties

We may forward the information collected about you to selected third parties who may use it for providing the services you order through Futuremost Limited. You can exercise your right to prevent us sharing your data with these third parties at any time by contacting us at website@futuremost.co.uk

We may also disclose information we have collected about you to third parties where required to do so by law or to enforce or apply our Conditions of use.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to website@futuremost.co.uk Enter content here